Difference between revisions of "How To Add Objects For Sale"
imported>LordJyggalag07 m |
imported>Lhammonds m (Added more vendors tot he list.) |
||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| Rindir | | Rindir | ||
| Staffs | | Staffs | ||
| Market District, IC | |||
|- | |||
| VendorStonewallShields | |||
| ViatorAccius | |||
| Shields | |||
| Market District, IC | | Market District, IC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorThreeBrothersTradeGoods | | VendorThreeBrothersTradeGoods | ||
| TertullianVerus / SergiusVerus | | TertullianVerus / SergiusVerus | ||
| | | MerchTrader | ||
| Market District, IC | | Market District, IC | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 118: | Line 123: | ||
| VendorJensinesMerchandise | | VendorJensinesMerchandise | ||
| Jensine | | Jensine | ||
| | | MerchPawnBroker | ||
| Market District, IC | | Market District, IC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorLellesQualityMerchandise | | VendorLellesQualityMerchandise | ||
| NorbertLelles | | NorbertLelles | ||
| | | MerchTrader | ||
| Anvil | |||
|- | |||
| VendorMorvaynsPeacemakers | |||
| VarelMorvayn | |||
| MerchTrader | |||
| Anvil | | Anvil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorAWarlocksLuck | | VendorAWarlocksLuck | ||
| Ungarion | | Ungarion | ||
| | | Enchanter | ||
| Bravil | | Bravil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorHammerAndAxe | | VendorHammerAndAxe | ||
| Fjotreid | | Fjotreid | ||
| | | MerchSmith | ||
| Bruma | | Bruma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorBorbasGoodsAndStores | | VendorBorbasGoodsAndStores | ||
| BorbagraUzgash | | BorbagraUzgash | ||
| | | MerchTrader | ||
| Cheydinhal | |||
|- | |||
| VendorMachNasBooks | |||
| MachNa | |||
| Books | |||
| Cheydinhal | | Cheydinhal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorFireAndSteel | | VendorFireAndSteel | ||
| Rasheda | | Rasheda | ||
| | | MerchSmith | ||
| Chorrol | | Chorrol | ||
|- | |||
| VendorSouthernBooks | |||
| BugakgroBol | |||
| Books | |||
| Leyawiin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorBestGoodsAndGuarantees | | VendorBestGoodsAndGuarantees | ||
| Elsynia / Gundalas | | Elsynia / Gundalas | ||
| | | MerchTrader | ||
| Leyawiin | | Leyawiin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorAllThingsAlchemical | | VendorAllThingsAlchemical | ||
| FalanuHlaalu | | FalanuHlaalu | ||
| | | Alchemy | ||
| Skingrad | | Skingrad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorColovianTrader | | VendorColovianTrader | ||
| Gunder | | Gunder | ||
| | | MerchTrader | ||
| Skingrad | | Skingrad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VendorHammerAndTongs | | VendorHammerAndTongs | ||
| AgnetethePickled | | AgnetethePickled | ||
| | | MerchSmith | ||
| Skingrad | | Skingrad | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:22, 23 April 2008
Overview
This tutorial will demonstrate how to add objects so that vendors will sell them from their inventory.
NOTE: Vendors only sell specific types of items that they were designed to sell. See the list at the bottom for a breakdown analysis as we learn more about them.
Assumptions
- You have unique objects already created and added to the Construction Set. For this tutorial, we will use weapons and armor as an example.
- You want to add the objects for sale at a vendors shop. For this tutorial, we will use The Best Defense in the Market District of Imperial City.
NOTE: This tutorial can be substituted for any item for sale at any vendor's shop.
Step 1 - Create Your Container
1. Open the Construction Set and then your .esp file. 2. In the Object Window, expand World Objects and select Container. A list of all containers should appear to the right. 3. Select/Highlight any item in the list and then start typing VendorThe which will jump you down the list to all the vendor chests. 4. Double-click VendorTheBestDefense and change the following:
ID: Set to something unique such as your initials + mod initials + VendorTheBestDefense Name: ModName Chest Object ID: Right-click each item in this list and delete them.
5. Click OK, then Yes to create a new form.
Step 2 - Add Your Items To The Container
- Find your chest and double-click on it. Move the "Container" window (which is your chest) so you can still use the Object Window and see the containers empty list.
- Select the Object Window and expand Items and select Weapons. A list of all weapons should appear to the right.
- Find your weapon(s) and click-n-drag it to the container's empty list.
- Select the Armor folder. A list of all armor should appear to the right.
- Find your armor and click-n-drag each piece to the container's list.
- Select the Container window and adjust the item counts/quantity as necessary.
- If the items for sale should "Respawn" later, place a checkmark beside Respawns.
- Click OK to close the Container Window.
Step 3 - Add Container To The Vendor
- In the Object Window, expand World Objects and select Container. A list of all containers should appear to the right.
- Select/Highlight any item in the list and then start typing VendorThe which will jump you down the list to all the vendor chests.
- Right-click on VendorTheBestDefense and select Use Info
- The Use Report will show all the places in the game world that the container exists. Double-click the Cell Editor ID called ICMarketDistrictTheBestDefense which will jump you to the chest in the Render Window. Click OK to close the Use Report window.
- Select the Render window. This is the part where you need to scroll/move in such a way that nobody else is like to do. Use the Shift-Key + Mouse moves and the Wheel Mouse zooming to position your viewpoint far away from the original chests.
- With sufficient rotation and distance away from the chests, you are now going to find your chest and drag-n-drop it onto the Render Window.
- Go back to the Object Window under the WorldObjects/Container folder and find your chest. Click-N-Drag your chest to the Render Window.
- Your chest (with all your items) should now appear in the Render Window. Double-click on the chest in the Render Window.
- A Reference window should pop-up. Set the following and click OK:
3D Data tab
Check - Persistant Reference
Ownership tab
NPC - MaroRufus (See vendor list below)
Lock tab
Check - Locked
Level - Needs a key
Unchecked - Leveled
Key - NONE
10. Save the mod and exit the Construction Set.
Step 4 - Test Your Changes
- Make sure the .esp file is enabled under Oblivion Launcher, Data Files.
- Start the game and see if the vendor has you items for sale.
List of Chests, Vendors, Locations
(this is an incomplete list)
Vendor Chest ID | Vendor Name | Vendor Type | Vendor Location |
---|---|---|---|
VendorAFightingChance | Rohssan | Weapons | Market District, IC |
VendorTheBestDefense | MaroRufus / Varnado | Light Armor / Heavy Armor | Market District, IC |
VendorDivineElegance | Palonirya | Clothes | Market District, IC |
VendorEdgarsDiscountSpells | EdgarVaultrine | Spells | Market District, IC |
VendorFirstEdition | Phintias | Books | Market District, IC |
VendorRindirsStaffs | Rindir | Staffs | Market District, IC |
VendorStonewallShields | ViatorAccius | Shields | Market District, IC |
VendorThreeBrothersTradeGoods | TertullianVerus / SergiusVerus | MerchTrader | Market District, IC |
VendorTheMainIngredient | OgierGeorick | Ingredients/Food | Market District, IC |
VendorJensinesMerchandise | Jensine | MerchPawnBroker | Market District, IC |
VendorLellesQualityMerchandise | NorbertLelles | MerchTrader | Anvil |
VendorMorvaynsPeacemakers | VarelMorvayn | MerchTrader | Anvil |
VendorAWarlocksLuck | Ungarion | Enchanter | Bravil |
VendorHammerAndAxe | Fjotreid | MerchSmith | Bruma |
VendorBorbasGoodsAndStores | BorbagraUzgash | MerchTrader | Cheydinhal |
VendorMachNasBooks | MachNa | Books | Cheydinhal |
VendorFireAndSteel | Rasheda | MerchSmith | Chorrol |
VendorSouthernBooks | BugakgroBol | Books | Leyawiin |
VendorBestGoodsAndGuarantees | Elsynia / Gundalas | MerchTrader | Leyawiin |
VendorAllThingsAlchemical | FalanuHlaalu | Alchemy | Skingrad |
VendorColovianTrader | Gunder | MerchTrader | Skingrad |
VendorHammerAndTongs | AgnetethePickled | MerchSmith | Skingrad |
Reference
Source: LHammonds Web Site